Dr. Donald Jason Farrar
Dr. Donald J. Farrar
Last updated: Apr 4, 2025

Dr. Donald J. Farrar

  • Gender: Male
  • Experience: 7 years
  • Graduated from: William Carey University College Of Osteopathic Medicine
  • Graduation year: 2014
  • Sole propriator: Yes
  • NPI: 1801294772

Dr. Donald J. Farrar DO

Family Physician

He is located at 1800 12th Street in Meridian, MS 39301. Can help patients with the following: Autism, Birth Control Counseling, Headache, Heart Disease, Hyperlipidemia, Influenza. His National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1801294772. Appointment can be made via the phone number (601) 703-4600. He is affiliated with 2 practices and 5 hospitals.

Conditions treated

Dr. Donald Jason Farrar, being an family physician, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Donald J. Farrar.

  • Abdominal Pain
  • Aging In Place
  • Anxiety
  • Arthritis
  • Asthma
  • Autism
  • Birth Control Counseling
  • Breastfeeding and Lactation
  • Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD)
  • Common Cold
  • Diabetes
  • Fever
  • General Care
  • Headache
  • Heart Disease
  • High Blood Pressure
  • Hyperlipidemia
  • Hypothyroidism
  • Infant Care
  • Influenza
  • Migraine
  • Mold Exposure
  • Nausea and Vomiting
  • Obesity
  • Osteoarthritis (OA)
  • Osteoporosis
  • Pregnancy
  • Prenatal Care
  • Prescription Refill
  • Thyroid Disease
  • Women's Health

Procedures Performed by Dr. Donald J. Farrar

ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plan networks

Insurers selling ACA Marketplace (HealthCare.gov) plans list Dr. Donald J. Farrar as in-network for the following 2026 plans.

Health plans

Ambetter Health

Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 14 plans from Ambetter Health
Ambetter Health plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Choice Bronze HSA HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Choice Bronze HSA + Vision + Adult Dental HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Complete Gold HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Complete Gold + Vision + Adult Dental HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Everyday Bronze HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Everyday Bronze + Vision + Adult Dental HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Everyday Gold HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Everyday Gold + Vision + Adult Dental HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Standard Expanded Bronze HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Standard Expanded Bronze + Vision + Adult Dental HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Standard Gold HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Standard Gold + Vision + Adult Dental HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Standard Silver HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Standard Silver + Vision + Adult Dental HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients

Cigna Healthcare

Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 10 plans from Cigna Healthcare
Cigna Healthcare plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Connect Bronze 6500 Indiv Med Deductible EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Bronze 8500 Indiv Med Deductible EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Bronze CMS Standard EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Gold CMS Standard EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect myDiabetesCare Bronze EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect myDiabetesCare Silver EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect myHeartCare Silver EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Silver 4000 Indiv Med Deductible EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Silver 6500 Indiv Med Deductible EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Silver CMS Standard EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients

UnitedHealthcare

Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 15 plans from UnitedHealthcare
UnitedHealthcare plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
UHC Bronze Copay Focus $0 Indiv Med Ded ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, No Referrals) HMO · Expanded Bronze Non Preferred Not accepting new patients
UHC Bronze Copay Focus+ $0 Indiv Med Ded ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, Dental + Vision, No Referrals) HMO · Expanded Bronze Non Preferred Not accepting new patients
UHC Bronze Essential (No Referrals) HMO · Bronze Non Preferred Not accepting new patients
UHC Bronze Standard (No Referrals) HMO · Expanded Bronze Non Preferred Not accepting new patients
UHC Bronze Standard+ (Dental + Vision, No Referrals) HMO · Expanded Bronze Non Preferred Not accepting new patients
UHC Gold Copay Focus $0 Indiv Med Ded ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, $5 Tier 2 Rx, No Referrals) HMO · Gold Non Preferred Not accepting new patients
UHC Gold Copay Focus + $0 Indiv Med Ded ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, $5 Tier 2 Rx, Dental + Vision, No Referrals) HMO · Gold Non Preferred Not accepting new patients
UHC Gold Standard (No Referrals) HMO · Gold Non Preferred Not accepting new patients
UHC Gold Value ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, $3 Tier 2 Rx, No Referrals) HMO · Gold Non Preferred Not accepting new patients
UHC Gold Value + ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, $3 Tier 2 Rx, No Referrals) HMO · Gold Non Preferred Not accepting new patients
UHC Silver Advantage ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, No Referrals) HMO · Silver Non Preferred Not accepting new patients
UHC Silver Advantage + ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, Dental + Vision, No Referrals) HMO · Silver Non Preferred Not accepting new patients
UHC Silver Copay Focus $0 Indiv Med Ded ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, No Referrals) HMO · Silver Non Preferred Not accepting new patients
UHC Silver Copay Focus+ $0 Indiv Med Ded ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, Dental + Vision, No Referrals) HMO · Silver Non Preferred Not accepting new patients
UHC Silver Standard (No Referrals) HMO · Silver Non Preferred Not accepting new patients

This covers ACA Marketplace plans only, as reported by each insurer. It does not include employer, Medicare Advantage, or state-run exchange plans, and a plan missing from this list does not mean Dr. Donald J. Farrar is out of network. Insurer directories can be out of date, so always confirm with the insurer and the office before your visit.

Insurance information looks wrong? Let us know

Medicare Enrollment

Dr. Donald J. Farrar is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Family Practice .

Bills through: Medical Foundation Inc

Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and says nothing about other insurance, quality, outcomes, or board certification.

Payments received

Drug payment

Organogenesis $275
Tactile Systems Technology $165
Novartis $99

Other

Food and Beverage $693
Travel and Lodging $165

Studies

WILLIAM CAREY UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF OSTEOPATHIC MEDICINE

Graduated in 2014

Additional Specialities

  • Resident

Affiliated practices

Rush OB/GYN
1800 12th Street
Meridian, 39301 MS
(601) 703-9222
Keystone Healthcare Partners
6075 Poplar Avenue
Memphis, 38119 TN
(866) 291-8600

Affiliated hospitals

ANDERSON REGIONAL MEDICAL CTR
2124 14 ST
MERIDIAN, 39301 MS
(601) 553-6000
RUSH FOUNDATION HOSPITAL
1314 19TH AVE
MERIDIAN, 39301 MS
(601) 483-0011
LAIRD HOSPITAL INC
25117 HIGHWAY 15
UNION, 39365 MS
(601) 774-8214
CHOCTAW GENERAL HOSPITAL
401 VANITY FAIR LANE, PO BOX 618
BUTLER, 36904 AL
(205) 459-9100
NOXUBEE GENERAL CRITICAL ACCESS HOSP
78 HOSPITAL ROAD
MACON, 39341 MS
(662) 726-4231

Looking for more Family Physicians?

Out of the 44 family physicians in this region, here are 10 randomly selected ones for you to explore.

Dr. Valerie Nicole Evans
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 1600 22nd Avenue Meridian, 39301, MS
Carmeshia M. Cain
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 9201 East Mountain View Road Suite 220 Scottsdale, 85258, AZ
James C. Matthews Iii
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1800 12th Street Meridian, 39301, MS
Dr. Tiffany Chapman
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 101 Sivley Road Southwest Huntsville, 35801, AL
Dr. Terry M. French
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: FL 2 2024 15th Street Meridian, 39301, MS
Rekita Dechelle Mccoy
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 200 Riverwind Drive Suite 104 Pearl, 39208, MS
Dr. Jose Menendez
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 101 Sivley Road Southwest Huntsville, 35801, AL
Dr. Gary G. Gordon
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1800 12th Street Meridian, 39301, MS
Dr. Mohamed Bockarie Jah
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1201 22nd Avenue Meridian, 39301, MS
Dr. James Lee Valentine
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1314 19th Avenue Meridian, 39301, MS

Questions & Answers

Where can you meet with Dr. Donald Jason Farrar?

Dr. Donald Jason Farrar's office is located at 1800 12th Street in Meridian, MS 39301.

Does Dr. Donald Jason Farrar accept patients with Ambetter Health?

Yes, Dr. Donald Jason Farrar is listed in-network for Ambetter Health through the ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov). See the Marketplace plans section for details.

Does Dr. Donald Jason Farrar have affiliation with practices?

Dr. Donald Jason Farrar is affiliated with Rush OB/GYN. For the full list of practices see this list.

What conditions does Dr. Donald Jason Farrar treat?

Dr. Donald Jason Farrar provides treatment for Autism, Birth Control Counseling, Headache, Heart Disease, Hyperlipidemia, Influenza. For the full list see this list.

Has Dr. Donald Jason Farrar affiliation with hospitals?

Dr. Donald Jason Farrar is affiliated with ANDERSON REGIONAL MEDICAL CTR. For the full list of hospitals see this list.